Skip to content
Matches
Soccer Addicted

Champions League prize money: what each club earns and how UEFA splits it

UEFA does not pay one prize to the winner. The money comes from five separate sources, and one of them is settled before a ball is kicked.

Lucas G. de Moraes
By Lucas G. de Moraes

3 September 2026 at 15:31 · 36 min ago · 5 min read

Share

This edition was machine-translated from the original written by our editorial team. Editorial policy

Champions League prize money: what each club earns and how UEFA splits it
AI-generated image · Soccer Addicted

When the trophy goes up, the next question is usually what it is worth. No single figure answers it, because UEFA does not pay a champion's prize that sums up the campaign. The money arrives in instalments that pile up from the league phase onward, and the bonus for lifting the cup accounts for a small slice of the total.

The 2024-27 cycle, covering the 2024/25, 2025/26 and 2026/27 seasons, has its scale set in circulars UEFA sends to its member associations. Of the 3.317 billion euros earmarked for the clubs of the three continental competitions, 2.467 billion (74.38%) goes to the Champions League and the UEFA Super Cup. Of that sum, 30 million stays with the clubs knocked out in the access play-offs and 2.437 billion is shared among those who reach the league phase.

The three pillars UEFA divides the money into

Those 2.437 billion euros split into three pillars of unequal size. The first, 27.5% or 670 million, is the equal participation share: all 36 clubs get exactly the same. The second, 37.5% or 914 million, is performance, and gathers wins, draws, final league position and every knockout round reached. The third, 35% or 853 million, is the value pillar, which depends on nothing that happens on the pitch that season.

Pillar or stageAmount (EUR)How it is calculated
Participation share18.62mThe same for all 36 league phase clubs
League phase win2.1mPer win, across eight matches
League phase draw700,000Per draw; the other 700,000 moves to the ranking bonus
League ranking bonus275,000 per share666 shares; 36th gets 1 share, 1st gets 36
Position top-up2m (1st to 8th) and 1m (9th to 16th)By final league phase position
Knockout play-offs1mTo the 16 clubs finishing 9th to 24th
Round of 1611mPer qualified club
Quarter-finals12.5mPer qualified club
Semi-finals15mPer qualified club
Final18.5mPer qualified club
Title6.5mExtra, winners only
Value pillar, European part935,000 per share666 shares; average of market ranking and five-year coefficient
Value pillar, non-European part346,000 per share666 shares; ten-year coefficient
Access play-off elimination4.29mFixed; the club drops into the Europa League

The table shows why the title pays less than people assume. Reaching the final is worth 18.5 million and lifting the trophy adds 6.5 million. The whole knockout ladder, from the round of 16 to the cup itself, comes to 63.5 million, almost ten times the winner's bonus. And the 18.62 million participation share is paid even to a club that loses all eight league phase matches.

The value pillar, settled before a ball is kicked

The value pillar replaced the old market pool and the coefficient pillar. It breaks into two uneven halves, 73% European and 27% non-European, a ratio fixed by the media contracts concluded by 1 July 2024. The European part ranks the 36 clubs on the average of two lists: the country market value ranking, in which clubs from the same association are separated by their participation over the previous five seasons (3 points for a Champions League season, 2 for the Europa League, 1 for the Conference League), and the five-year UEFA coefficient ranking in force at the start of the season. The non-European part uses the ten-year coefficient, without bonus points for past titles.

The split works the same way in both parts: 666 shares, which is the sum of 1 to 36. The bottom club receives one share and the top club receives 36. A share is worth 935,000 euros in the European part and 346,000 in the non-European part, 1.281 million combined. There are two independent rankings and a club receives the sum of its shares in both. The pillar ceiling is 46.1 million, for a club leading both at once, and its floor 1.28 million, for one finishing last in both. In 2024/25 the real extremes were 44.7 million for Paris Saint-Germain and 2.7 million for Slovan Bratislava, and that gap is settled before the first match.

Why a club out in the round of 16 can earn more

The 2024/25 season, the first under the 36-club format, produced the example. UEFA's financial report lists what each club was paid: Aston Villa reached the quarter-finals and received 83.685 million euros. Three clubs eliminated one round earlier were paid more: Liverpool, 98.134 million; Bayer Leverkusen, 87.106 million; and Atlético de Madrid, 84.918 million. All three played two matches fewer than Villa.

The explanation sits in the value pillar. In 2024/25 Villa were in the competition for the first time since 1982/83, which penalises them on the two coefficient lists that feed that pillar, the five-year and the ten-year one. On the market value list the clubs of one country take their places as a block, so Villa sit at the bottom of the English block and not at the bottom of the thirty-six: they ended with 19.841 million from the value pillar, the twentieth figure on the list. Liverpool, Leverkusen and Atlético are there almost every year, and in UEFA's arithmetic that steady presence counts for more than one extra tie on the pitch.

For scale, the same report says the 43 clubs that played the access play-offs or the league phase in 2024/25 received an average of 57 million euros, which becomes 67.5 million counting only the 36 of the league phase, that the smallest payment was 21.872 million, to Slovan Bratislava, and that Paris Saint-Germain, the winners, took 144.415 million. Every figure above belongs to the 2024-27 cycle: UEFA sets the scale cycle by cycle, and the next one will bring numbers of its own.

Share

Frequently asked questions

How much does the Champions League winner earn?
There is no single figure. The winners take an extra 6.5 million euros for the title, on top of everything banked since the league phase. In 2024/25 Paris Saint-Germain's total came to 144.415 million euros, according to UEFA's financial report.
How much does each club get just for playing the league phase?
18.62 million euros, the same for all 36 clubs in the 2024-27 cycle. It is paid even to a club that loses all eight matches.
What is a league phase win worth?
2.1 million euros per win and 700,000 per draw. The other 700,000 from each draw is moved into the final ranking bonus.
What is the Champions League value pillar?
It is the third pillar of the distribution, worth 853 million euros, or 35% of the pot. It splits into a European part (73%) and a non-European part (27%), and shares out 666 units worth 935,000 and 346,000 euros according to the country market ranking and the five-year and ten-year coefficients.
Can a club knocked out early earn more than one that went further?
Yes. In 2024/25 Aston Villa reached the quarter-finals and received 83.685 million euros, less than Liverpool (98.134 million), Bayer Leverkusen (87.106 million) and Atlético de Madrid (84.918 million), all three eliminated in the round of 16.